Przemek Majewski

Fighter - Przemek Majewski
Name:
Przemek Majewski
Nickname:
"The Machine"
Birthplace:
Radom, Poland
Birth date:
December 23, 1979
Height:
6′ 0″
Division:
Middleweight
Promoter:
Mariusz Kolodziej - Global Boxing Promotions
Record:
Facebook:

In first seeing Przemek Majewski, one would never know that such a determined man lie in such an honest and humble frame. Hailing from Radom Poland, known for its production of firearms and sewing machines, 8 year old Przemek Majewski had a liking for something a little less traditional. He started training Karate, wrestling and boxing as a way of staying physically fit and socializing with his friends.

After training in the sport of boxing and several other disciplines, Majewski took a liking to training and felt that he was talented enough to try his talents on a larger and more diverse stage. In 2001 at age 21, Majewski along with a couple of his friends ventured to the United States with plans of visiting through a student visa exchange program to explore the country. That short planned visit of 4 months ended up becoming a permanent stay and new residency in Atlantic City, NJ for the promising middleweight.

While visiting the U.S, Majewski met a former boxer, turned boxing coach by the name of James “Rocky” McRae. McRae saw great potential in Majewski and approached him about possibly boxing as an amateur and competing in amateur bouts. Majewski, having love for the sport, took McRae up on his offer and began training under his tutelage.

With months of training and sheer will, Majewski traveled with his coach to Philadelphia to compete in the Novice division of Pennsylvania’s 2004 Golden Gloves. After arriving in Pennsylvania, Majewski went on to compete in and win the title in the 165lb Novice division. He further continued his winning ways and the following year won the 165lb Novice division again. In the third year, Majewski fell short in the 165lb open division but did make it to the finals.

After having a decent amateur career with an 11-2 record, Majewski decided that he would take a shot at the pros and assembled a whole new team, consisting of head trainer Bill Johnson, who guided his son Leavander to the lightweight championship, and strength and conditioning coach Sean Sutton.

Now 17-0 (11 KO) as a pro, Majewski accredits his success to his hard work and continued thirst to become world champion. With such a stellar sense of humor, it’s interesting to see how focused Majewski has been over his pro career. He stated that, “Sometimes guys train hard and are better and sometimes they aren’t. I am prepared to fight at all costs and if I have to go to war, then I will be ready to go to war”.

In December of 2010, Majewski scored a final round knockout of Eddie Caminero on the undercard of Tomasz Adamek vs. Vinny Maddalone – further cemented his flair for the dramatic and status as a rising presence in the sport of boxing.

Few months later, The Machine dropped Marcus Upshaw twice en route to becoming the WBO NABO middleweight champion.

On November 5th 2011 Majewski suffered the first defeat of his career with a fifth-round TKO loss to Colombian Jose Miguel Torres in the "November Reign" co-featured bout at the Mohegan Sun Arena in CT.

Fully recovered after his loss to Torres, Patrick got back in the ring in Southaven, Mississippi, where he scored a 3-round knockout over Antwun Echols, building up his professional record to 18-1, 12 KO.

On July 7th The Machine claimed the vacant NABF belt with a 5th round stoppage of Chris Fitzpatrick (15-2, 6 KOs).

Two months later Patrick  battled his way to hard fought ten round majority decision victory in a rematch with Latif Mundy. His fight highlighted the Global Boxing Series event that took place at Resorts Casino in Atlantic City.