Pawel Wolak

Fighter - Pawel Wolak
Name:
Pawel Wolak
Nickname:
"The Raging Bull"
Birthplace:
Debica, Poland
Birth date:
September 26, 1981
Height:
5’ 8″
Division:
Junior Middleweight
Promoter:
Top Rank
Record:

Few nicknames are more appropriate than the one bestowed upon Pawel Wolak. Known as “The Raging Bull”, Wolak’s pressure style endears him to boxing fans and pundits alike.

Wolak was born in Debica, Poland and moved to America at the age of nine. Wolak dabbled in kickboxing and wrestling in high school before finding his way to boxing at age 17. After approximately 50 amateur fights, Wolak turned professional in the Summer of 2004.

Wolak first made waves when he stepped up against 17-3 Dennis Sharpe in his tenth fight. After dominating for five rounds, Sharpe’s corner threw in the towel and awarded Wolak his biggest victory to date. The following year, Wolak won the vacant New York State Middleweight title with a second round stoppage of Keith Sims.

Wolak finally got the opportunity to perform in front of his home country in December of 2007 when he won a decision over Sammy Sparkman to earn the Polish International Light Middleweight title.

He suffered the first and only defeat of his career when he lost a close decision to Ishe Smith in a fight televised by Shobox: The New Generation. Since that fight, Wolak has won six straight fights, including bouts at Madison Square and Yankee Stadium.

Now training out of Global Boxing Gym in North Bergen, NJ, the Top Rank promoted Wolak is on his way to a world title shot in the near future.