Mikey Perez

Fighter - Mikey Perez
Name:
Mikey Perez
Nickname:
"The Artist"
Birthplace:
Newark, New Jersey, United States
Birth date:
January 07, 1990
Height:
5’ 9″
Division:
Lightweight
Promoter:
Golden Boy Promotions
Record:
Facebook:

Much like the legendary renaissance painter that he shares a name with, Michael Angelo “The Artist” Perez is a master at sculpting a perfect picture; albeit on his opponents’ face with a two fisted attack.

Born and raised on the treacherous streets of Newark, NJ, Perez had many school yard tussles as a youngster. While most kids his age were being taught the basics of math or science, much of Perez’ earliest memories involved physical altercations. Luckily, his father Jesus intervened just at the right time.

Perez went on to become one of the most successful amateur boxers of the 21st century, winning the 2008 National Golden Gloves, two New Jersey Golden Gloves, and the National Silver Gloves tournament amongst others. When it was all said and done, he finished with an astonishing 112-10 record.

Two years later, Perez, is now a top prospect promoted by Golden Boy Promotions. His record is 9-0 with 4 KO’s and he’s won virtually every round of his professional career. Perez appeared on a number of high profile undercards, including Floyd Mayweather’s return to the ring against Juan Manuel Marquez at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas, NV September 19, 2009.

In addition to being a student to the game, the well spoken 20 year old is pursuing a degree in physical therapy at Essex County College.

Now training out of Global Boxing gym under the watchful eye of Aroz “Terrific” Gist, Perez is working harder than ever before to one day accomplish his dream of becoming a world champion.