Mariusz Wach

Fighter - Mariusz Wach
Name:
Mariusz Wach
Nickname:
"The Viking"
Birthplace:
Krakow, Poland
Birth date:
December 14, 1979
Height:
6′ 8″
Division:
heavyweight
Promoter:
Mariusz Kolodziej - Global Boxing Promotions
Record:
Facebook:

Mariusz Wach (born on 14 December 1979 in Krakow, Poland) is a man among giants in the heavyweight division. Known as “The Viking,” Wach stands 6-foot-8 and weighs 245 pounds, with a world of boxing talent to accompany his size advantages.
Wach first became acquainted with boxing in 1990, amassing a 90-fight amateur career that saw him represent his native Poland in numerous amateur tournaments.
Among his greatest achievements during that period were winning two gold medals and a bronze in the Individual Polish Championships and a silver in the 2004
European Union Championships.

Wach later represented Poland in the 2004 Summer Olympics as an alternate.
Wach turned pro in April 2005 and defeated Deniss Melniks by first round knockout in Swiebodzice, Poland. Wach made his American debut in January of 2006 by defeating Adele Olakanye by decision on the undercard of Arturo Gatti’s destruction of Thomas Damgaard at the Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, NJ.

Wach won seven fights that year, including five in America which was highlighted by winning the Polish International heavyweight title by a ninth round knockout of Arthur Cook in Illinois.
Few months later he won a belt in TWBA federation. In April 2009 in Jaroslaw, Poland Wach blasted out his American opponent Julius Long and defended his title of the World Champion in TWBA.
Mariusz has also served as a sparring partner for several well-known boxers, including former heavyweight champion Samuel Peter.

In 2010, after being sidelined for a year due to injury, Wach returned to the ring in great shape and turned in one of his best performances as a professional, knocking out Christian Hammer in six rounds in Germany.
In September 2010 Wach moved to the United States full time to train at Global Boxing Gym. In his first fight of 2011 – against Jonathan Haggler in Newark, NJ – produced explosive results as Wach scored a third round knockout to win the WBC Baltic heavyweight title.
Wach’s first big test came in July of 2011, when he faced off with Kevin McBride, who ended Mike Tyson’s career as a boxer. Wach was quicker and sharper, and with one right cross, knocked McBride out cold in the fourth round. Wach made a statement that he was a force to be reckoned with.

Wach returned to the Mohegan Sun Arena just four months later with another statement-making performance, this time knocking out Jason Gavern in six rounds at the "November Reign" event.

On March 24th Wach showed that he is a force to be reckoned with after scoring a six-round TKO over another giant, Tye Fields (49-5, 44 KOS).

Wach is now promoted by Global Boxing Promotions and Classic Entertainment & Sports.